How would you like to reach us?

WhatsApp Call us+49 (0) 241 400 80 99 Send an emailinfo@securitbox.com Contact form
Coming soon

Our online shop is coming soon

We are setting up the shop for you. Until then, we will gladly prepare a personal quote – quick and without obligation.

SECURITBOX Automation

All your video towers. One intelligent platform.

Monitor, control and manage your mobile video towers centrally – anytime, from anywhere. SECURITBOX Automation combines security, remote control, operational monitoring and administration in a single system.

Request test access

One system instead of many separate solutions.

Many mobile surveillance systems need different apps, separate control units and several platforms for management. SECURITBOX Automation combines these functions in one central solution. This reduces administrative effort, simplifies operation and enables a fast response to technical events.

  • Central monitoring and control
  • Less separate hardware and fewer applications
  • Remote access to key tower functions
  • Scalable for a single video tower or many

All features at a glance

  • Door monitoring

    Alert when the control cabinet doors are opened

  • Power monitoring

    Detection and reporting of power interruptions

  • Remote restart

    Restart connected devices remotely

  • Automation restart

    Restart of the Automation system

  • Light control

    Switch lighting on and off remotely

  • Siren control

    Activate connected sirens

  • Battery status

    Monitor charge level and power supply

  • Temperature display

    Check temperature values in the system

  • Location map

    Show video towers on an interactive map

  • User management

    Add further users

  • Rights management

    Assign individual access rights

  • Customer management

    Manage customers and their assigned towers

  • Rental management

    Record rental start, rental end and customer data

  • Reports

    Monthly operating and usage reports

  • Status messages

    Display important technical events

  • Device management

    Organize multiple video towers centrally

The features actually available depend on the equipment and configuration of the individual video tower.

SECURITBOX Automation module in a DIN rail housing

Compact hardware. Intelligent control.

The SECURITBOX Automation module is installed in the control cabinet of the video tower. It records states such as open doors, power failure, battery voltage and temperature, and switches connected loads such as lighting, siren, cameras or routers. Over an internet connection it transmits all data in encrypted form to the cloud platform. There it is available on PC, tablet and smartphone – and commands travel the same way back to the tower.

Interfaces and control options

  • Inputs for status signals, for example door contacts and power monitoring
  • Outputs for switching light and siren and for restarting connected devices such as cameras and routers
  • Measurement of battery condition and temperature
  • Network connection for linking to the cloud platform

How the module and the platform communicate

  1. Automation modulein the control cabinet of the video tower
  2. Internet connectionRouter or mobile network
  3. Cloud platformManagement and reporting
  4. PC / tablet / smartphoneAccess from anywhere

Full control – even on the move.

Alarm centerStaff monitor several video towers at the same time via the central dashboard.
Desktop dashboardDisplay of locations, device status, warnings and control functions.
SmartphoneAccess to status information and released control functions on the go.

Symbolic representation of the interface

Who is SECURITBOX Automation for?

  • Security companies and control rooms
  • Video tower rental companies
  • Construction site surveillance
  • Industrial and logistics companies
  • Energy and infrastructure projects
  • Operators of large video tower fleets

Professional automation at transparent cost.

One-time costs

Purchase and integration of the SECURITBOX Automation module – price depends on equipment and project scope.

Monthly usage

From €15

excl. VAT per Automation / month

Included in the monthly usage fee

  • Access to the SECURITBOX Automation platform
  • The functions enabled for your module
  • User and rights management

Possibly charged separately

  • Integration into existing video towers and retrofitting
  • Individual adaptations and additional hardware
  • On-site setup and training

Request an individual quote

Frequently asked questions

What is SECURITBOX Automation?

SECURITBOX Automation is a control module in the video tower combined with a cloud platform. You monitor doors, power, battery and temperature of your video towers, switch light and siren and restart connected devices remotely – all in one system.

Can I manage several video towers at the same time?

Yes. All video towers appear in one overview and on a location map. The system is designed for single towers as well as for large fleets.

Can I control my video towers from my smartphone?

Yes. The platform runs in the browser on PC, tablet and smartphone. You see status information and use the control functions released for you while on the move.

What happens in a power outage?

The system detects power interruptions and reports them. You can also check the battery status, so you can react early. How long the tower can bridge the outage depends on its equipment.

Can I restart cameras, routers and other devices?

Yes. Connected devices can be restarted remotely, as can the Automation system itself. This saves you trips to the site.

Can I set up different users and access rights?

Yes. You can create further users and assign individual access rights to each of them, for example view-only or additionally control.

Can the system be integrated into existing video towers?

In many cases, yes. Whether and how your existing video towers can be retrofitted is something we gladly clarify in a personal consultation.

What one-time and monthly costs are involved?

There is a one-time cost for the purchase and integration of the Automation module; the price depends on equipment and project scope. Monthly usage costs from €15 excl. VAT per Automation and month. We will gladly prepare an individual quote for you.

Do I need additional hardware or apps?

You need the Automation module in the video tower and an internet connection. No additional app is required; the platform can be used in the browser.

How are setup and activation handled?

After your enquiry we discuss your needs, deliver or integrate the module and activate your access to the platform. On request, you will receive test access beforehand.

Request SECURITBOX Automation now.

Briefly tell us what you need. We will get back to you with a suitable quote or set up your test access. Fields marked * are required.

Your request